Notice of Security Incident

Notice of Security Incident

ABOUT THE DATA INCIDENT

The Michigan Fitness Foundation (“MFF”) is providing notice of a recent data incident that may affect the security of certain individuals’ information. While MFF is unaware of any actual or attempted misuse of the affected information relating to this incident, in an abundance of caution, MFF is providing notice of the incident, steps MFF is taking in response, and resources available to help the potentially affected individuals better protect their information, should they feel it is appropriate to do so.

On or about December 2, 2020, MFF discovered suspicious activity related to certain MFF email accounts. Upon discovery of the suspicious activity, MFF immediately took steps to secure the accounts and launched an investigation to determine the nature and scope of the activity. After a thorough investigation, MFF confirmed that unauthorized access to four (4) email accounts occurred on and was limited to December 2, 2020. While MFF cannot determine if any particular email or attachment was viewed, an unauthorized actor may have had access to certain emails and attachments within the accounts as a result of this activity. In an abundance of caution, a thorough, time-intensive review of the contents of the emails and attachments was done to determine if any personal information may have been accessible within the accounts and to whom that information might relate. On or about March 12, 2021, after a thorough review process, MFF determined personal information was contained within the impacted accounts.


What Information Was Involved?
While the investigation found no evidence of actual or attempted misuse of information related to this incident, the review did determine that the information present in the affected email accounts may include certain personal information such as the following names, addresses, dates of birth, and Social Security numbers.


What We Are Doing.
The privacy and security of information in MFF’s possession are among its highest priorities. MFF takes this incident very seriously and upon discovering this incident, MFF immediately secured the impacted email accounts and took steps to determine what information was in the accounts. As part of its ongoing commitment to the security of information in our care, MFF is reviewing its existing policies and procedures regarding information security and privacy. MFF has also provided notice of this event to state regulators, as required.

As an added precaution, MFF is offering certain potentially affected individuals complimentary access to 12 months of credit and identity monitoring services through TransUnion. Information on how to enroll in these services may be found in the notice letter mailed to the home address of potentially affected individuals.


What You Can Do.
MFF encourages all potentially affected individuals to remain vigilant against potential incidents of identity theft and fraud by reviewing account statements and credit reports for suspicious activity. Potentially affected individuals can find out more about how to safeguard information in the section below titled Steps You Can Take to Protect Personal Information.


For More Information.
MFF sincerely regrets any inconvenience or concern this incident may have caused. MFF understands potentially affected individuals may have questions about this incident that are not addressed in this notice. To ensure questions are answered in a timely manner, please call the dedicated information line at 877-209-9642, available Monday through Friday between 9 am to 9 pm Eastern Time. If you think you may be affected but did not receive a letter, please call the dedicated hotline.

 

STEPS YOU CAN TAKE TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Monitor Your Accounts

Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228.  You may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of your credit report.

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization. The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report. To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

    1. Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
    2. Social Security number;
    3. Date of birth;
    4. Addresses for the prior two to five years;
    5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
    6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, etc.); and
    7. A copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft if you are a victim of identity theft.

Should you wish to place a credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

Equifax
Experian
TransUnion
888-298-0045
1-888-397-3742
833-395-6938
Equifax Fraud Alert
P.O. Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069
Experian Fraud Alert
P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013
TransUnion Fraud Alert
P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016
Equifax Credit Freeze
P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
Experian Credit Freeze
P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013
TransUnion Credit Freeze
P.O. Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

 

Additional Information

You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General. The Federal Trade Commission may be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.